Nepal Mountaineering Regulations 2025: Key Updates for Climbers

Nepal Mountaineering Regulation

Nepal, the heart of the Himalayas, has rolled out transformative changes to its mountaineering regulations in 2025, reshaping the experience for climbers chasing its iconic peaks. Published in the Nepal Gazette on February 3, 2025, the 6th amendment to the Mountaineering Expedition Regulation of 2002 introduces higher fees, stricter safety measures, and enhanced environmental protocols. Below, we break down these updates with detailed tables to guide adventurers planning their 2025 climbs.

42468175161 7eeeda76ae o 1
DCIM\100GOPRO\G0082984.JPG

Explore our Nepal mountaineering expedition/climbing packages here.

Key Changes/Updates to Nepal Mountaineering Regulations

1. Mandatory Guided Expeditions for 8000ers

To prioritize safety, expeditions on peaks above 8,000 meters now require one mountain guide or climbing Sherpa per two climbers. For peaks below 8,000 meters, at least one guide per team is mandatory, ensuring expert supervision in challenging terrains.

2. Increased Royalty Fees

Royalty fees for climbing Nepal’s peaks have risen significantly, particularly for Everest. The tables below compare the new and former rates for foreign and Nepali climbers across seasons.

Royalty Fees for Foreign Climbers

EBC6
S.N.MountainNew Royalty (USD)Former Royalty (USD)
Spring / Autumn / Summer-WinterSpring / Autumn / Summer-Winter
1Everest (SE Ridge)15,000 / 7,500 / 3,75011,000 / 5,500 / 1,750
2Everest (Other Routes)10,000 / 5,000 / 2,50010,000 / 5,000 / 2,500
3Other 8000ers (except Manaslu)3,000 / 1,500 / 7501,800 / 900 / 450
4Manaslu1,500 / 3,000 / 7501,800 / 900 / 450
57,501–8,000m Peaks1,000 / 500 / 250600 / 300 / 150
67,000–7,500m Peaks800 / 400 / 200500 / 250 / 125
76,501–6,999m Peaks500 / 250 / 200400 / 200 / 100
8Amadablam1,000 / 1,000 / 500400 / 400 / 200
9Below 6,500m Peaks350 / 175 / 175250 / 125 / 70

Royalty Fees for Nepali Climbers

EBC3
S.N.MountainNew Royalty (NPR)Former Royalty (NPR)
Spring / Autumn / Summer-WinterSpring / Autumn / Summer-Winter
1Everest (SE Ridge)150,000 / 75,000 / 37,50075,000 / 37,500 / 18,250
2Everest (Other Routes)100,000 / 50,000 / 25,00060,000 / 30,000 / 15,000
3Other 8000ers50,000 / 25,000 / 12,50010,000 / 5,000 / 2,500
47,501–8,000m Peaks40,000 / 20,000 / 10,0008,000 / 4,000 / 2,000
57,000–7,500m Peaks30,000 / 15,000 / 7,5006,000 / 3,000 / 1,500
66,501–6,999m Peaks25,000 / 12,500 / 6,2505,000 / 2,500 / 1,250
7Amadablam40,000 / 20,000 / 10,0008,000 / 8,000 / 4,000
8Below 6,500m Peaks20,000 / 10,000 / 5,0004,000 / 2,000 / 1,000

3. Paragliding Descent Allowed

Teams with paragliding permits can now descend from any mountain section, offering flexibility for innovative descents and safer evacuations.

4. Enhanced Insurance for Staff

Insurance sums for expedition staff have increased to better support those working in high-risk environments:

Staff RoleNew Insured Sum (NPR)Former Insured Sum (NPR)
Expedition Sirdar, Mountain Guide, High-Altitude Worker (above BC)2,000,000400,000–500,000
Base Camp Worker1,500,000350,000
Liaison Officer600,000600,000 (unchanged)

5. Leadership Transition Rules

If the expedition leader is incapacitated, missing, resigns, or dies, leadership shifts to the Expedition Sirdar, who assumes the role without responsibility for the team’s success or additional benefits.

6. Waste and Body Recovery

High-altitude workers and guides can ascend to the last camp to recover deceased climbers or collect waste, promoting environmental stewardship. Climbing beyond the last camp for these tasks is prohibited.

7. Extended Expedition Durations

Peaks below 7,000 meters now have a 55-day expedition window (up from 45 days), allowing more time for acclimatization and summit attempts.

8. Stricter Summit Certification

To validate a summit, expedition leaders must provide:

  • Expedition documentation
  • A summit photo showing the climber’s face and mountain backdrop
  • A declaration from a team member, Sirdar, guide, or high-altitude worker

If the leader cannot comply, the high camp Sirdar and expedition agency can certify the summit with the liaison officer’s consultation.

9. Updated Permit Requirements

Permit applications now require:

  • Itemized list and tentative weight for gear above base camp
  • Tentage details (capacity, number, area) for base camp
  • Record attempt details (if applicable)
  • Climber’s insurance copy with the expedition area map

10. Increased Staff Pay Rates

Daily allowances for expedition staff have risen to reflect their critical roles:

RoleNew Rate (NPR/day)Old Rate (NPR/day)
Liaison Officer1,600500
Sirdar1,500500
Mountain Guide/Climbing Sherpa1,200350
Base Camp Worker1,000300
Workers above 3,700m to Base Camp1,000N/A
Workers up to 3,700m800N/A

Explore our peak climbing packages here.

Why These Changes!

These amendments aim to balance safety, environmental sustainability, and fair compensation for local staff while maintaining Nepal’s allure as a premier mountaineering destination. The increased fees and insurance sums reflect the growing costs and risks of high-altitude expeditions, while mandatory guides ensure safer climbs. The extended expedition durations and paragliding permissions offer climbers more flexibility, and stricter summit verification processes uphold the integrity of summit claims.

Plan Your 2025 Himalayan Adventure

Climbers eyeing Nepal’s peaks in 2025 should prepare for higher costs, detailed documentation, and a greater emphasis on safety and environmental responsibility. Partner with a reputable expedition agency to navigate the updated permit process and ensure compliance with guided climb requirements. With proper preparation, Nepal’s mountains remain as captivating as ever, ready to challenge and inspire adventurers worldwide.

Note: These revised rates in Nepal Mountaineering will take effect on September 1, 2025. Until that date, the previous rates will continue to apply.

For comprehensive information on our mountaineering packages, including itineraries, pricing, and tailored options, please contact our dedicated team at sales@explorehimalaya.com.

Testimonial

Recommended On.

Partners

Member Of

Handling Events

Audited By